THE ST. JOHNSTONE COMMUNITY TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

This is our Privacy Statement. It explains how the The St. Johnstone Community Trust (the Trust / We), which has its registered office at McDiarmid Park, Crieff Road, Perth, PH1 2SJ with Charity Number SC046478, obtains, uses and keeps your information safe. We're committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us and we will comply with all relevant General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

For the purposes of GDPR legislation, the Community Trust is the data controller of personal information we hold and process about you. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

What data do we collect and what will we use it for? 

When you register or apply online, before you enter any personal details into the online form, we'll tell you how your information will be used. Similarly, our printed forms will include details of how your information will be used and stored.

We will collect (where appropriate), your name, address, contact details (email and phone numbers), age, gender, gift aid status, credit / debit card and other payment details, and relevant health information.

We use your information to allow you or the individual you are registering to participate in our activities.

We use your information for compiling statistics about our activities. We use it as numbers and you cannot be identified by these.

Once you have consented to allow us to do so, we will use your contact details to send you information about Trust projects, events and activities which we think would be of interest to you. If you'd prefer us not to use your contact details in this way you can tell us by calling or emailing or you can unsubscribe and remove your information at any time.

All information is stored securely. Trust staff are trained in confidentiality and data protection. Your information will only be stored for as long as is required and will be disposed of appropriately.

Contacting us by phone
You can call us on 01738 459095.

Contacting us by email
When you email us, we collect some personal details like your name, address and phone numbers.

Emails are stored on our standard internal contact systems which are secure and can't be accessed by external parties.

Your individual rights                                                                                                                                                                              You have several rights in relation to how the Trust uses your information. They are:

Right to be informed                                                                                                                                                                                        You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in this Privacy Policy.

Right of access                                                                                                                                                                                              You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Right to request that your personal information be rectified                                                                                                                      If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

Right to erasure                                                                                                                                                                                            You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for the Trust to continue to have it.

How to make a complaint                                                                                                                                                                            To find out how to make a complaint and more about your information rights visit the website of the Information Commissioner at: www.ico.org.uk

Surveys and competitions
We'll treat any survey or competition information you provide with the same high standard of care as we do all other customer information, using any details provided strictly within the terms of the competition and this Privacy Statement.

Third Parties                                                                                                                                                                                              The only third-party organisation with whom we share your information is the Scottish Football Assocation. As the Governing Body for football in Scotland, the Trust provides the Scottish FA with details of all thiose taking part in football activitiesThey use your information for compiling statistics about football participation and as they use it as numbers, you cannot be identified.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet. We do not use cookies to track your use of the internet after you leave our sites, nor do we store any personal information in them that could identify you to other people.

Using your personal information for Marketing
If you receive marketing emails and don't want to do so in future, please use the unsubscribe link within the email and we will remove you from future campaigns. We do not share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.

Links to other websites
Certain hypertext links in the Trust website may lead you to websites which are not under the control of the Trust. When you activate these, you may leave the Trust website. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not represent any endorsement or recommendation by the Trust. The Trust accepts no responsibility or liability for the contents of any website to which a hypertext link exists and gives no representation or warranty as to the information on such websites. The Trust accepts no responsibility or liability for any loss arising from any contract entered into with any website to which a hypertext link exists.

Legal statement about this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement is not designed to form a legally binding contract between the Trust and users of our website or online services. Instead it's a guide as to our online protection standards - although, of course, we do consider it of utmost importance to abide by the principles stated here.

Contacting us about our Privacy Statement
If you think this Privacy Statement hasn't answered all your questions, or you want to know more, please contact us.

Customer responsibility
It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. The Trust accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing and downloading information from this site.